Think Australia migration agents

132 Business Talent (PERM)

This permanent visa is targeted at serious business people who are owners or part owners of foreign enterprises and show strong willingness to participate in the running of a new or already existing venture in Australia.

You have to be funded by a state or territory government. This visa is for serious business people from abroad who are younger than 55 and their relatives.

Am I eligible for a Business Talent Visa Permanent (132)?

  • You have to be younger than 55 years (some exceptions apply though) and have a generally successful business career.
  • You have to be funded by the relevant regional authority of a State or Territory Government in question and receive an invitation to apply for the visa.

Remaining Requirements for a Business Talent Visa Permanent (132)

A EOI (Expression of Interest) has to be submitted in order for you to be invited. You have to specify in EOI one of the Significant Business History stream or Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream and meet the appropriate requirements. To contact us about EOI, please click here.

Significant Business History stream

You (and your spouse together) had net assets in an eligible business of $400,000 for at least two (2) of the four (4) fiscal years immediately preceding your application.

You (and your spouse together) had total assets of no less than AUD1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia no later than two after the visa is granted.

The turnover of your main business (or two main businesses combined) was at least AUD $3,000,000 per annum in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately preceding your application.

You (and your partner together) must have owned at least:

  • 51 per cent of the business where the annual turnover is no more than AUD400 000
  • 30 per cent of the business where the annual turnover is not less than AUD400 000
  • 10 per cent where the business is a company that is publicly listed.

Your (or your and your spouse's) complete assets amount to a net value of no less $1,500,000, and were obtained in a legal way and that can be transferred to Australia no later than two years after being awarded this visa.

You (or your spouse) have never participated in any illegal / inappropriate business or investment activities and you have a willingness to develop and maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and you must maintain direct and uninterrupted involvement in the conducting of that business.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

You must have obtained no less than AUD1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital company for the start-up, commercialisation of the product or business development relating to a promising high yield business idea.

Benefits of the Business Talent Visa (132)

This visa allows you to work in a new or already existing businesses in Australia, as well as travel to and from Australia as many times as you want as long as your visa is valid. It also enables you and your family to live, work and study in Australia as permanent resident for the next 5 years. After this period passes, you will have to submit your application for a resident return visa.

Business Commitments

Significant Business History stream

If you are in this stream, after entering Australia, you must:

  • Set up an eligible business in Australia
  • Be part of an already existing eligible business in Australia

In the business, you must:

  • sustain significant ownership
  • sustain direct and uninterrupted participation in the day-to-day conducting of the business
  • make decisions that influence the general direction and performance of the business in a way that is beneficial to the Australian economy

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

If you are in this stream, upon entering Australia, you have to meet the requirements of your venture capital agreement.

Visa Charges

There are two (2) payment instalments required for this visa:

  • 1st installment of $5,940.00 (AUD) which has to be paid once you are invited.
  • 2nd installment  has to be paid before the visa is awarded to any individual 18 years of age or older, relying on your support who have less than functional English.
GO TO TOP
Website designed and developed by:Website for everyone