Think Australia migration agents

Aged Parents Visa

This visa is designed for for elderly parents.

Am I eligible for an Aged Parents Visa?

In order to receive this visa you have to be funded by your child, or another qualifying sponsor In Australia.

The visa application can include your spouse and other members of your family providing they satisfy certain requirements.

It is possible to apply for this visa onshore providing there are no onshore applications restrictions. You can apply for this visa onshore if no restriction to onshore applications exists.

Remaining Requirements for an Aged Parents Visa

You have to have a child who permanently lives in Australia and is either an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or a qualifying citizen of New Zealand.

Your visa has to be sponsored by a qualifying sponsor, usually, your child. If your child is younger than 18, your visa can also be funded by your child’s spouse, a close family member or a legal guardian of your child or by a close family member or legal guardian of your child’s spouse or a community organization.

Men can be no younger than 65 in order to meet the age requirement.

In case of women the following table applies. The table shows at what minimum age a woman can legally qualify for the Aged Parents visa. 

DOB: Before 30 June 1944Minimum age: 63 years
DOB: 1 July 1944 - 31 December 1945Minimum age: 63.5 years
DOB: 1 January 1946 - 30 June 1947Minimum age: 64 years
DOB: 1 July 1947 - 31 December 1948   Minimum age: 64.5 years
DOB: 1 January 1949 and laterMinimum age: 65 years

You have to have a person who will be ready and willing to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

To enable granting of this visa, half of your children have to be permanently residing in Australia in compliance with the balance of family test. Alternatively, you must have more children permanently residing in Australia than in any other single foreign country.

Advantage of being a holder of an Aged Parents Visa

This visa makes it possible for elderly parents to permanently stay in Australia, with their children who are living there. 

Visa Charges

  • 1st instalment: $2,960.00
  • 2nd instalment: $1,735.00
  • 2nd instalment (For applicants younger than 18): $1,735.00
GO TO TOP
Website designed and developed by:Website for everyone