Think Australia migration agents

Remaining Relative Visa

This visa is designed for people whose only close family live in Australia and are citizens of Australia, Australian permanent residents or qualifying citizens of New Zealand.

Am I eligible for a Remaining Relative Visa (115)?

In order to be granted this visa you have to be funded by a qualifying relative or your relative’s legal partner in Australia.

You must have a sibling, a parent (or step-equivalent) who is Permanently residing in Australia and is of the either:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • a qualifiyng New Zealand citizen

Remaining Requirements for a Remaining Relative Visa (115)

You and your partner may not have any other siblings or parents or step equivalents other than those living in Australia and who are citizen of Australia, Australian permanent residents or qualifying citizens of New Zealand ..

You have to be funded by a qualifying sponsor. They have to be either your sibling, parent or step equivalent or their partner who are permanently living in Australia and are one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • a qualifying New Zealand citizen

You have to have a person who will be ready and willing to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

Visa Charges

  • 1st Instalment charge: $1,995.00
  • 2nd Instalment charge: $1,735.00
GO TO TOP
Website designed and developed by:Website for everyone