Think Australia migration agents

190 Sponsored

This visa is designed for skilled workers failed to obtain a satisfying result in the point test for the skilled - independent visa. It allows them to apply for permanent residency through state and territory nomination.

This permanent visa category is it is granted on the basis of the applicants’ skills and requires the applicant to be nominated by the state or territory.

Visa Sponsor Requirements

With this visa you are sponsored be either a State or Territory government. Your sponsor must be a State or Territory government This visa is evaluated on the basis of a points system. The minimum of 60 points is required for you to pass the test and become legally eligible for this visa, providing you also meet the standard requirementss.

You are awarded points for the following nine categories:

  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Australian Study
  5. Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills
  9. State Sponsorship Points
  10. Professional Year

Am I is eligible for a Skilled-Nominated Visa - 190?

This visa is dedicated to skilled professionals currently in Australia or abroad, who obtain satisfying result in the point test. You may only apply if you are invited and you have to lodge an Expression of Interest and take an adequate skill test for a particular occupation. It is also required that the applicant be approved by a nominating state or territory.

Remaining Requirements for a Skilled-Nominated Visa

At the time of making application you have to be younger than 50 and you need to possess adequate level of English. You also have to have a level of skills and qualifications complying with the Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation which is one of the occupations listed on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

Advantages of being a holder of the Skilled-Nominated Visa

This visa immediately grants the applicant and their immediate family accompanying them on their application the status of Australian permanent resident. There is no waiting period in this visa.

Visa Charges

  • 1st instalment of $3,060.00 (AUD) which has to be paid at the time of making the application.
  • 2nd instalment of $4,250.00 (AUD) which has to be paid before the visa is issued if there is a person relying on your support who is 18 or older and whose English is less than functional.
GO TO TOP
Website designed and developed by:Website for everyone